Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy believes strongly in protecting the privacy of the personal information you share with us, please read through the following Policy before using We inform you that our website operates in accordance with greek Laws 2472/1997, 3471/2006, regarding the protection of personal data.

When you use our website or certain software of Backworks, we collect and handle information as described below. Your use of the website or the software program constitutes your consent to the practices described below. Therefore you accept the collection and processing of your personal data, as it is described below, according to article 5 in greek Law 2472/1997. You also acknowledge that the practices described below are absolutely necessary for the purposes of Beta version or Commercial version respectively, namely the improvement of Backworks Software (in case of Beta version) and the constant quality of software services to our customers (in case of Commercial version).

Information We Collect

Cookies uses a feature of your browser called a cookie to store your member ID and state information about where you are in the site. uses cookies to keep track of where you are in the site. does not store any of your personal information in cookies. A cookie is simply a small data file that the website writes to your hard drive. A cookie can't read any other data off your hard drive, pass on a virus, or read cookie files created by other sites.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. will not operate properly without cookies enabled.

Personal data

When you register with you will be asked to provide your login name, e-mail address and password. Your password will be store in encrypted form not readable by members of staff. If you forget your password you will be emailed a new one which you can then change at your discretion.

It is defined that the above information is collected by the Beta version for statistical purpose or enhancing and evaluating the ability, effectiveness, and performance of Backworks Software.

Commercial Version

You acknowledge that using the Commercial Version you give us consent in order to collect and receive information from and about you by different means. We collect the information that you directly provide to us, such as when you enter it on a web page, or include it in an email that you send to us. This type of collection often occurs through our business support processes, such as:

  • Registration or Account Creation Processes, where we ask you to provide information such as:

        - Contact info (e.g. name, email or mailing address, or phone number)

        - Account Administration Info (e.g. user name, password, or security questions)

        - Billing Info (e.g. credit card or other payment number, billing address)

  • Purchase Processes, where we may ask you to provide your name and billing info

  • Technical and Customer Support Processes, where we may ask you to provide contact info and information related to the issue you are contacting us about.

In addition, we collect the information that you provide by entering it into certain Backworks features. For example, when you want to post in a forum, you provide us the content for the post (which could contain personally identifying information) which we collect and then display for you on the forum. Likewise, when you use other features such voice or text chat, blogs, surveys, user-generated content, activity streams, or social media, we may first collect the information you enter into the feature.

We may also automatically or passively collect information about your use of the Backworks Software. While information collected in this manner is not typically personal information, we may combine it in ways that make it personally identifiable. When we do so, we will treat the combined information as personal information. For example, data collected in this manner may include:

a. Web browsing, network or service usage data, such as browser type, internet service provider (ISP), IP address, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data;

b. Physical or geographic location data, such as country, region, city, or latitude and longitude.

c. Advertising data, such as display frequency, duration, location, or viewing software, location, or identifier.

Technologies used on the Backworks Software to passively collect such information may include:

  • Cookies. Small data files placed on a devices hard drive.

  • Embedded Scripts. Programming code that is temporarily downloaded onto a device, and is active only while you are connected to our website, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

In addition, may use a variety of other hardware or software specific technologies that automatically collect information.

File content and choices

The email address collected will be used to send a sign up confirmation message and any requested new passwords or mail items relating to use of We will not sell or market the email addresses of registered Users to third parties. We will not view the files that you convert using the Backworks Software. We may view your file`s information (file extensions, sizes etc. but not your file contents) to provide technical support. Therefore it is defined that the file content is unknown to us.

You have certain choices about how your information is collected and used. You can access, amend or have your information deleted through your account settings page. You can choose whether or not to receive marketing communications from us and our affiliates, or our marketing partners, through the following mechanisms:

  • E-Mail Messages: Marketing e-mails contain instructions and a link that will allow you to unsubscribe from our marketing e-mails.

  • Websites: You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications by un-checking the box indicating your preference at the place where your information is collected.

  • Customer Profile: You can manage your marketing communications preferences from the Preferences tab in your Account Settings page.

  • Blogs, Forums, or Message Boards: to request removal of certain of your personal information from a blog, forum, or message board, please contact us as described below.

In some cases, your choices to change or delete information you provide may affect our ability to deliver our products, services, or websites, or your user experience. We may decline to process requests which are not otherwise required by law. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of or Backworks Software and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from marketing communications.


We seek to maintain reasonable security measures to help protect your information against unauthorized or accidental disclosure, access, misuse, loss, or alteration. Although we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information. There is no such thing as perfect security. We may retain information about you as long as it is necessary for us to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy. In addition, we may retain your information for an additional period as is permitted or required to, among other things, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements. Where required by applicable law, we shall delete your information when the information is no longer necessary or requested to do so. Even if we delete your information from active databases, the information may remain on backup or archival media as well as other information systems.

Changes to the privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time. Any change, update or modification we make will be effective immediately upon posting on our site(s). If we are going to be using the information collected from users in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will send affected users written notice of the change by e-mail. Continued access of our sites by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Privacy Policy.


For further information on our privacy policy, or for questions on information that we may have collected from you, or should you wish to have your Backworks account closed, please contact us at and we will be happy to review, update, or change your record status as appropriate.